Yarbrough et al v. Hunt Southern Group, LLC et al, No. 1:2018cv00051 - Document 277 (S.D. Miss. 2019)
[…] Id. (citations omitted). “This approach ensures ‘that no area however small will be without a developed legal system for private rights,’ while simultaneously retaining the primacy of federal law and requiring future statutory changes to be made by Congress.” Id. (quoting Sadrakula, 309 U.S. at 100; citing Tax Comm’n of Miss., 412 U.S. at 370 n.12). Congress has eliminated the need to determine Mississippi personal injury law at the time Keesler became a federal enclave. 28 U.S.C. § 5001 provides that current state law governs actions for personal injuries that occur “in a place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States within a State.” 28 U.S.C. § 5001; see Rodriguez v. Nationwide Homes, Inc., 765 F. App’x 782, 785 (10th Cir. 2018); La. United Bus. Ass’n Cas. Ins. Co. v. J & J Maint., Inc., 133 F. Supp. 3d 852, 863-64 (W.D. La. 2015).