Yarbrough et al v. Hunt Southern Group, LLC et al, No. 1:2018cv00051 - Document 277 (S.D. Miss. 2019)
[…] Moreover, they do not contend that the offer was a hollow one – that, for example, no mold-free housing existed on base. Indeed, Plaintiffs do not address either of these defenses raised in Defendants Motion for Summary Judgment. Plaintiffs were offered the opportunity to move from their home to another residence on base, at no expense to them, but elected to remain in their home until February 2019. For these reasons, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ constructive eviction claim. - 15 - vii. Plaintiffs Cannot Establish a Violation of § 3951 of the SCRA Because They Cannot Establish a Constructive Eviction Plaintiffs’ claim under the SCRA is, again, one premised upon constructive eviction. Relevant to this case, the SCRA provides that, “[e]xcept by court order, a landlord (or another person with paramount title) may not . . . evict a servicemember, during a period of military service, from premises . . . that are occupied or intended to be occupied primarily as a residence . . . .” 50 U.S.C. § 3951(a)(1)(A). The Court has already determined that Plaintiffs have failed to create a fact issue that would allow a claim for constructive eviction to proceed.