Rowsey v. Lee, No. 1:2016cv00302 - Document 33 (S.D. Miss. 2019)
[…] These seem to be a play to place Rowsey under procedural bar of the AEODPA [sic] by the state. COA is to be first. Then SCT afterwards.”). Rowsey references the AEDPA statute, but he seems to confuse the requirement of a certificate of appealability (known as a “COA”) with the need for a state-court court of appeals (sometimes also referred to by abbreviation of “COA”) to hear his direct appeal. See id. 8 According to Mississippi Code § 9-4-3(1), the Mississippi Court of Appeals “shall have the power to determine or otherwise dispose of any appeal or other proceeding assigned to it by the Supreme Court.” Miss. Code. Ann. § 9-4-3(1). However, “[t]he jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals is limited to those matters which have been assigned to it by the Supreme Court.” Id.; see also Miss. R. App. P. 16(a). 17 Id.