Stuart v. Estate of Roger G. Stuart, Sr. et al, No. 1:2015cv00431 - Document 38 (S.D. Miss. 2016)
[…] In the early case of Minor v. McDowell, the Mississippi Supreme Court held that [a]n obligation to pay money on demand, whether such obligation be evidenced by writing or upon open account, is due and payable from its date, and the statute of limitations begins to run against such an obligation from its date, and not from the date of demand for its payment. Minor v. McDowell, 113 So. 576, 577 (Miss. 1927). More recently, the Mississippi Court of Appeals considered an action by an estate to recover loans made to one of 1 Mississippi Code Annotated Section 15-1-29 provides: Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, actions on an open account or account stated not acknowledged in writing, signed by the debtor, and on any unwritten contract, express or implied, shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after, except that an action based on an unwritten contract of employment shall be commenced within one (1) year next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after. -3- the heirs.2 The loans were simply checks made out to the heir that created unwritten implied contracts for repayment, just as the funds transfer in this case created an unwritten implied contract for repayment.