Leonard v. Jackson County, Mississippi et al, No. 1:2015cv00213 - Document 12 (S.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] B. Statute of Limitations The parties do not dispute that the statute of limitations for Leonard’s claims is three years. “Because Congress has not specified a limitations period for section 1983 suits, in such cases ‘federal courts borrow the forum state’s general personal injury limitations period.’” Cuvillier v. Taylor, 503 F.3d 397, 401 (5th Cir. 2007) (quoting Piotrowski v. City of Houston, 51 F.3d 512, 514 n. 5 (5th Cir. 1995)). Under Mississippi law, the applicable limitations period is three years from the date the cause of action accrues. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49 (“All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.”). Leonard argues that his claims are timely, because they are brought pursuant to § 1983 and arise from a state court prosecution. He contends that this type of claim does not accrue until the state court proceedings have terminated in the plaintiff’s favor.