Brown v. Byrd, No. 1:2015cv00115 - Document 33 (S.D. Miss. 2016)
[…] III. SUBSEQUENT OFFENDER AND HABITUAL OFFENDER STATUS Brown was sentenced as a habitual offender pursuant to Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-19-81, which provides that a person who has been previously convicted of two felonies shall, upon being convicted of a felony in Mississippi, be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment proscribed for that felony, without the possibility of parole or reduction in sentence. Brown was also sentenced as a subsequent offender pursuant to Miss. Code. Ann. § 41-29-147. This statute provides that a person who is convicted of a second or subsequent offense under Mississippi’s controlled substances law “may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.” Miss.