Guadiana v. King et al, No. 1:2012cv00395 - Document 21 (S.D. Miss. 2014)
[…] State, 962 So.2d 1237, 1241 (Miss. 2007))]. “[T]he language of the statute may be used in the general description of an offence, but it must be accompanied with such a statement of the facts and circumstances as will inform the accused of the specific offence, coming under the general description, with which he is charged.” Id. at 1241–42. Taylor v. State, 94 So. 3d 298, 305-06 (Miss. Ct. App. 2011). The Indictment charged Petitioner with sexual battery in violation of -13- Mississippi Code § 97-3-95(1)(a). R. [10-1] at 10. This statutes provides that “[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with . . . [a]nother person without his or her consent . . . .” Miss. Code § 97-3-95(1)(a).