Guadiana v. King et al, No. 1:2012cv00395 - Document 21 (S.D. Miss. 2014)
[…] “Put differently, to produce a federally cognizable default, the state procedural rule must have been firmly established and regularly followed by the time as of which it is to be applied.” Roberts v. Thaler, 681 F.3d 597, 604-05 (5th Cir. 2012) (quotations omitted). “The petitioner bears the burden of showing that the state did not strictly or regularly follow a procedural bar around the time of his direct appeal.” Stokes, -8- 123 F.3d at 860. In denying Petitioner’s application as a successive writ, the Mississippi Supreme Court relied upon Mississippi Code § 99-39-27(9), which provides in relevant part that “[t]he dismissal or denial of an application under this section is a final judgment and shall be a bar to a second or successive application under this article.” Miss. Code § 99-39-27(9). Petitioner has not demonstrated, or even asserted, that Mississippi courts do not strictly or regularly follow Mississippi Code § 99-39-27(9), and therefore Petitioner has not carried his burden in this regard.