Granny's Alliance Holdings, Inc. et al v. Farrow Construction Specialties, Inc. et al, No. 1:2011cv00165 - Document 63 (S.D. Miss. 2012)
[…] Defendants argue that due to -11- Plaintiffs’ corporate status, or lack thereof, they cannot maintain this action. “GAL’s lack of registration and GAH’s lack of a certificate of authority result in Plaintiffs’ lack of power, standing and right to bring and maintain this action against Farrow Construction and Danny Farrow in the instant case.” Defs.’ Mem. in Support of Mot. to Dismiss [26] at p. 6. Plaintiffs respond that they have applied for a Certificate of Authority and have therefore satisfied the requirement under Mississippi Code Annotated § 79-29-1013. Pls.’ Mem. in Opp. of Mot. to Dismiss [33] at p. 4. Mississippi Code Annotated § 79-29-1013 provides that a “foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state may not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state until it has registered in this state.” Attached to Plaintiffs’ Response is a Certificate of Authority for Granny’s Alliance Holdings, Inc., which originates from the Mississippi Secretary of State, and which demonstrates that Granny’s Alliance is in good standing. Certificate of Authority and Related Documents, att. as Ex.