-RHW Lockey v. CMRE Financial Services, Inc., No. 1:2011cv00070 - Document 10 (S.D. Miss. 2011)
[…] The Defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. The Mississippi Consumer Protection Act The Mississippi Consumer Protection Act, Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-1, et seq., creates a private right of action in favor of “any person who purchases or leases goods or services . . . and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property . . . as a result of the use or employment by the seller, lessor, manufacturer or producer of a method, act or practice prohibited by Section 75-24-5 . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2415(1). As a prerequisite to bringing suit, the plaintiff “must have first made a reasonable attempt to resolve any claim through an informal dispute settlement program approved by the Attorney General.” Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-15(2). The Defendant first argues that Plaintiff cannot bring a private cause of action under the MCPA because the Plaintiff has not purchased or leased any goods or services from it. “CMRE is a collection agency engaged by a creditor to collect a bill which Mr.