Landcoast Insulation, Inc. v. Patent Construction Systems, No. 1:2008cv01429 - Document 32 (S.D. Miss. 2009)
[…] The defendant’s arguments notwithstanding, this contract dealt with providing an integral and indispensable part of the construction project at Plant Victor Daniel along with the engineering drawings and instructions on how to install it. If any negligence on Patent’s part contributed to the catastrophe of November 4, 2008, it is answerable therefor and LandCoast is not required to indemnify Patent on account of it. This is forbidden by Miss. Code Ann. § 31-5-41. That being said does not make the entire contract void and unenforceable. The -10- statute clearly states that “. . . every covenant, promise and/or agreement contained therein to indemnify or hold harmless another person from that person's own negligence is void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.” Thus, only the portion of the indemnification agreement contained in Paragraph 7 of the Rental Agreement which attempts to force LandCoast to indemnify Patent for its contributory negligence, if any, is void and unenforceable.