Bass v. Fisher et al, No. 4:2015cv00077 - Document 9 (N.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] The plaintiff alleges that the defendants failed to provide him with a case plan as a parole eligible inmate under Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3.1. For the reasons set forth below, the instant case will be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. Factual Allegations The plaintiff alleges that the defendants have failed to develop a case plan for him, and he believes that the defendants are required to do so under Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3.1 - Case plan for parole eligible inmates, which reads: (1) In consultation with the Parole Board, the department shall develop a case plan for all parole eligible inmates to guide an inmate's rehabilitation while in the department's custody and to reduce the likelihood ofrecidivism after release. (2) Within ninety (90) days of admission. the department shall complete a case plan on all inmates which shall include, but not limited to: (a) Programming and treatment requirements based on the results of a risk and needs assessment; (b) Any programming or treatment requirements contained in the sentencing order; and (c) General behavior requirements in accordance with the rules and policies of Dockets.Justia.com the department. (3) The department shall provide the inmate with a written copy of the case plan and the inmate's caseworker shall explain the conditions set forth in the case plan. (a) Within ninety (90) days of admission, the caseworker shall notify the inmate of their parole eligibility date as calculated in accordance with Section 47-7-3(3); (b) At the time a parole-eligible inmate receives the case plan, the department shall send the case plan to the Parole Board for approval. (4) The department shall ensure that the case plan is achievable prior to inmate's parole eligibility date. (5) The caseworker shall meet with the inmate every eight (8) weeks from the date the offender received the case plan to review the inmate's case plan progress. (6) Every four (4) months the department shall electronically submit a progress report on each parole-eligible inmate's case plan to the Parole Board. The board may meet to review an inmate's case plan and may provide written input to the caseworker on the inmate's progress toward completion of the case plan. (7) The Parole Board shall provide semiannually to the Oversight Task Force the number of parole hearings held, the number of prisoners released to parole without a hearing and the number of parolees released after a hearing. Miss.