Giles v. Shaw School District et al, No. 4:2014cv00024 - Document 114 (N.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] Id. (quoting Miss. Emp’t Sec. Comm’n v. Phila. Mun. Separate Sch. Dist. of Neshoba Cnty., 437 So. 2d 388, 396 (Miss. 1983)).6 This Court also noted that, if the requirement of “good reason to the contrary” created a property right, then any individual recommended as principal by the superintendent would have a due process interest in continued employment, even if such individual never worked a day for the school district. Id. Applying Housley’s teachings to this case, the Court finds that Section 37-9-15 and Ellis’ recommendation did not provide her with a property interest in continued employment. Plaintiff also relies on Section 37-9-109, which provides a non-renewed employee with the right, upon written request, to a “hearing at which to present matters relevant to the reasons given for the proposed nonreemployment . . . .” Yet, as this Court has previously explained, this hearing requirement is nothing more than an additional statutory procedural right that an 6 Though Philadelphia involved the non-renewal of a teacher rather than a school principal, the phrase “good reason to the contrary” is present in