McBride v. Waller et al, No. 2:2011cv00221 - Document 16 (N.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] SCR Vol. 2, p. 95. The victim, who was eighteen years old at the time of trial, testified that her birthday was in November 1989. Id. at p. 6 The state charged McBride under Mississippi Code Section 97-3-95(2) but certainly could have charged him under § 97-3-95(1)(d) (sexual battery of a “child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child,” which carries a potential life sentence. See SCR Vol. 3, p. 161; see also Miss.