McBride v. Waller et al, No. 2:2011cv00221 - Document 16 (N.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] Wilder v. Cockrell, 274 F.2d 255, 261 (5th Cir. 2001). Hence, these grounds for relief will be dismissed as procedurally defaulted. Procedural Bar Similarly, Grounds Two, Three, Four, Five, Eight, Nine, and Eleven are precluded from federal habeas corpus review under the doctrine of procedural bar, as the Mississippi Supreme Court found them to be barred under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1), which reads: Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial, and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall -6- be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver. Section 99-39-21(1) is an independent state procedural bar. Stokes v. Anderson, 123 F.3d 858, 860 (5th Cir. 1997). The adequacy of the procedural bar applied to McBride=s state court claims is measured by “whether Mississippi has strictly or regularly applied it.” Id. (citing Lott v.