McBride v. Waller et al, No. 2:2011cv00221 - Document 16 (N.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] Cockrell, 271 F.3d 190, 193 (5th Cir. 2001); Dupuy v. Cain, 201 F.3d 582, 589 (5th Cir. 2000). This standard “preserves the integrity of the trier of fact as the weigher of the evidence.” Bujol v. Cain, 713 F.2d 112, 115 (5th Cir. 1983). The Jackson standard allows the trier of fact to find the evidence sufficient to support a conviction, even if “the facts also support one or more reasonable hypotheses consistent with the defendant=s claim of innocence.” Gilley v. Collins, 968 F.2d 465, 468 (5th Cir. 1992). McBride was charged under Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-95(2) with the sexual battery of his daughter, who was under the age of fourteen at the time of the crime.6 Section 97-3-95(2) reads: A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a child under the age of eighteen (18) years if the person is in a position of trust or authority over the child including without limitation the child's teacher, counselor, physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, minister, priest, physical therapist, chiropractor, legal guardian, parent, stepparent, aunt, uncle, scout leader or coach. The indictment alleged that “on or about or between January 2002, and December 2005,” McBride “did unlawfully, wilfully and feloniously engage in sexual penetration with [the victim], a female child under the age of fourteen (14) years, by inserting his penis into her vagina, when he, the said