Gunn v. Sparkman et al, No. 2:2011cv00218 - Document 19 (N.D. Miss. 2014)
[…] FN5 Therefore, though Gunn correctly states the measure of value for the tools, we find that the evidence presented was sufficient for a reasonable juror to find that the value of the stolen tools was more than $500. This issue is without merit. FN5. Smith v. State, 881 So.2d 908, 909B910 (Miss.Ct.App.2004). Gunn, 56 So.3d at 571. The indictment in the case charged Timothy Gunn with grand larceny under Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-411 and as a habitual offender under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81.2 SCR, Vol. 1, p. 3-4. The indictment lists six previous convictions including the cause number, court of conviction, 1 Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-41 provides: (1) Every person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny, and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years; or shall be fined not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or both. The total value of property taken and carried away by the person from a single victim shall be aggregated in determining the gravity of the offense. 2 Miss.