Gunn v. Sparkman et al, No. 2:2011cv00218 - Document 19 (N.D. Miss. 2014)
[…] Code Ann. § 97-17-41 provides: (1) Every person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny, and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years; or shall be fined not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or both. The total value of property taken and carried away by the person from a single victim shall be aggregated in determining the gravity of the offense. 2 Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 provides: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. -6- date of conviction, date of offense, offense, and the length of sentence for each conviction. Id. Gunn had previous convictions of grand larceny, two convictions for burglary of a dwelling, burglary of a business, escape, and auto theft. Id.