Waddell v. Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks et al, No. 1:2019cv00088 - Document 103 (N.D. Miss. 2020)
[…] The Tort Claims Fund is a special fund created by the State legislature in Section 11-46-17 where the Department of Finance and Administration earmarks funds to pay money judgments against claims levied against the State. Miss. Code §1146-17(1). The Plaintiff contends that because this fund is de facto an insurance policy, the Eleventh Amendment should not apply to any claim filed against Mississippi since the monies used for a judgment would not be withdrawn from the general fund.1 However, the first line of Section 1146-17 proves the Plaintiff’s argument null. It states, “there is hereby created in the State Treasury a special fund to be known as the “Tort Claims Fund.” Id (emphasis added). Funds allocated to the Tort Claims Fund are also “state funds” for the purposes of this analysis. Thus, this factor weighs in favor of finding MDWFP as an “arm of the state.” c.