Doerr v. Oktibbeha County, Mississippi, No. 1:2011cv00239 - Document 79 (N.D. Miss. 2013)
[…] Phillips, 727 F.2d 392, 397 (5th Cir. 8 1984). The affidavit is far from a "bare bones" affidavit lacking a factual basis. First, the affidavit sets forth that on a particular date (November 16, 2008) and at a particular location (Plaintiff s address in Oktibbeha County) Plaintiff supplied alcohol to the alleged victim, which caused her to become intoxicated to the point that she could not give consent to sex, and that Plaintiff engaged in sex with her without her consent. The affidavit also states that these acts constitute a rape under Mississippi Code § 97-3-65(4), which provides in pertinent part: Every person . . . who shall have sexual intercourse not constituting forcible sexual intercourse or statutory rape with any person without that person's consent by administering to such person any substance or liquid which shall produce such stupor or such imbecility of mind or weakness of body as to prevent effectual resistance, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the State Penitentiary if the jury by its verdict so prescribes; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at life imprisonment, the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for any term as the court, in its discretion, may determine. The Court finds that the affidavit establishes probable cause for Plaintiff's arrest on a rape charge under Mississippi law.