United States of America v. Agri Stats, Inc., No. 0:2023cv03009 - Document 29 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] The Court recognizes that Agri Stats thinks there are parts of the Antitrust Manual that are helpful to it in this dispute, but looking at the question more broadly, the Court questions whether even Agri Stats would want this Court to issue an Order whose ratio decidendi would necessarily include the proposition that the government’s prosecuting agencies could make law through no more process than internal policymaking. Second, Agri Stats asserts that DOJ violated 28 C.F.R. § 16.7(b), but that regulation governs Freedom of Information Act requests—Subpart A of 28 C.F.R. 3 CASE 0:23-cv-03009-JRT-JFD Doc. 29 Filed 10/18/23 Page 4 of 6 § 1312(c)(2) states that “any such [civil investigative] demand which is an express demand for any product of discovery supersedes any inconsistent order, rule, or provision of law (other than this chapter) preventing or restraining disclosure of such product of discovery to any person.” This statutory language overrides not just parties’ designations of materials as “confidential” but also even conflicting court orders, such as the protective orders entered by this Court in the In Re Pork MDL. Agri Stats objects that the language quoted in the preceding paragraph only describes