Streicher's, Inc. v. Hummel, No. 0:2023cv00995 - Document 26 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] For example, the original violation noted that Streicher’s failed to contact the NICS on 26 occasions, whereas the final revocation report found a violation with regard to three occasions. Only the violations in the final revocation are relevant, 4 CASE 0:23-cv-00995-PAM-ECW Doc. 26 Filed 04/20/23 Page 5 of 15 The final revocation takes effect on April 25, 2023. ATF refused to stay the revocation until after completion of Streicher’s petition for judicial review, and Streicher’s brought this request for temporary injunctive relief in conjunction with its Petition. DISCUSSION 18 U.S.C. § 923(e) provides that the “Attorney General may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, revoke any license issued under this section if the holder of such license has willfully violated” the licensing statute’s terms. The Court reviews the revocation decision de novo and is not limited to considering only the administrative record in its review. Id. § 923(f)(3).