Vue v. Ramsey County Health and Wellness et al, No. 0:2023cv00097 - Document 47 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] Id. ¶ 37. Vue unsuccessfully requested reconsideration from the appeals division. Id. ¶¶ 38, 41. Ramsey County also requested reconsideration, specifically seeking guidance as to how to handle 4 CASE 0:23-cv-00097-DSD-JFD Doc. 47 Filed 08/16/23 Page 5 of 12 and implement 7 C.F.R. § 273.18(e)(7)(i). division denied both requests. Id. ¶ 41. Id. ¶ 40. The appeals Although she could have done so, Vue did not appeal the decision to the Ramsey County District Court. See Minn. Stat. § 256.045, subdiv. 9. Vue’s debt became delinquent on April 26, 2023, and under the federal Treasury Offset Program (TOP), obligated to refer Vue’s debt to the TOP. defendants were then Id. ¶ 45; see 7 C.F.R. § 273.18(n)(1)(i)(“As a State agency, you must refer to TOP all recipient claims that are delinquent for 180 or more days.”). At that point, TOP may engage in collection efforts, which may include interception of federal tax refunds and/or the reduction of future SNAP or social security benefits.