Vue v. Ramsey County Health and Wellness et al, No. 0:2023cv00097 - Document 47 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] Id. ¶ 30. In response, Ramsey County denied that it had the authority to lower the overpayment amount given that SNAP is a federal program. law expressly Id. ¶ 31. permits Vue’s counsel then noted that federal counties to reduce SNAP overpayment obligations, and requested that the county assess Vue’s financial situation to determine whether a reduced payment is warranted. Id. ¶ 32; see 7 C.F.R. § 273.18(e)(7)(i) (“As a State agency, you may compromise a claim or any portion of a claim if it can be reasonably determined that a household's economic circumstances 3 CASE 0:23-cv-00097-DSD-JFD Doc. 47 Filed 08/16/23 Page 4 of 12 dictate that the claim will not be paid in three years.”). Vue’s counsel also offered to settle the amount owed so that she could avoid a delinquent debt and interception of any federal tax refunds she may be owed in the future.