Hekel v. Hunter Warfield, Inc., No. 0:2023cv00028 - Document 32 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] There is no dispute that Hunter Warfield is a debt collector, or that Hunter Warfield attempted to collect six percent interest from Hekel. There is likewise no dispute that Hekel’s lease agreement did not provide for the accrual of interest. The question presented is whether Minnesota law authorizes the collection of six percent interest, as Hunter Warfield contends, or only allows the collection of four percent interest, as Hekel argues. There are two Minnesota statutes at issue. First, § 549.09 provides, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict, preaward, or prereport interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed as provided in paragraph (c).” Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subdiv. 1(b). Paragraph (c) in turn provides that the interest rate is simple interest calculated “from the one-year constant maturity treasury yield for the most recent calendar month, reported on a monthly basis in the latest statistical release of the board of governors of the Federal Reserve System” rounded to the nearest one percent. Id. subdiv. 1(c)(1)(i). The parties agree that, if applicable to this case, the relevant interest rate under § 549.09 is four percent.