Fiecke-Stifter et al v. MidCountry Bank et al, No. 0:2022cv03056 - Document 33 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] B Sandra next asserts a claim against MidCountry directly under TILA. Like her second breach-of-contract theory, this claim arises from MidCountry’s alleged acceptance and return of Sandra’s payments on the credit line. See id. ¶¶ 94–99. Sandra claims that, “[b]y returning these payments after crediting them,” id. ¶ 101, MidCountry violated TILA’s requirement “that servicers credit periodic payments on [a] consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling as of the date of receipt,” id. ¶ 100. Begin with the statute on which this claim is based, 15 U.S.C. § 1639f(a). It provides, in relevant part: In connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling, no servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer’s loan account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting agency . . . . Id. “This provision’s implementing regulation, known as Regulation Z, essentially repeats this requirement.” Fridman v. NYCB Mortg. Co., LLC, 780 F.3d 773, 775–76 (7th Cir. 2015) (citing 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(1)(i)). The Seventh Circuit addressed the purpose of this statute in Fridman.