Hansen v. Santander Bank, N.A. et al, No. 0:2022cv03048 - Document 26 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] Stat. § 549.20 provides the relevant substantive standard but argues that the Amended Complaint has adequately alleged a claim for punitive damages. On reviewing a claim for punitive damages on a motion to dismiss, the Court must find prima facie evidence to support the motion. Minn. St. § 549.191. The Court must only examine the evidence in support of the motion, without considering evidence submitted in opposition, to determine whether the plaintiff has met its burden. See Swanlund v. Shimano Indus. Corp., 459 N.W.2d 151, 154 (Mn. Ct. App. 1990). Under Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1, punitive damages are only allowed “upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.” A defendant acts with “deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others” if: the defendant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others and: (1) deliberately proceeds to act in conscious or intentional