Hansen v. Santander Bank, N.A. et al, No. 0:2022cv03048 - Document 26 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] Stat. § 336.9-609. (Opp’n at 11-14.) Defendants argue that there was no breach of the peace, and regardless, that under Minnesota law a breach of the peace cannot abrogate the present right to possession for FDCPA § 1692f(6). (Defs.’ Mem. at 13-14.) “A court should look to state law requirements to determine whether there was a present right to possession under the FDCPA.” Revering, 1999 WL 33911360, at *5. Under Minnesota law, the “present right to possession” for purposes of FDCPA § 1692f(6) is defined by Minn. Stat. § 336.9-609. See Freeman v. Ally Fin. Inc., 528 F. Supp. 3d 1038, 1043 (D. Minn. 2021). Minn. Stat. § 336.9-609 states: (a) Possession; rendering equipment unusable; disposition on debtor's premises. After default, a secured party: (1) may take possession of the collateral; and (2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under section 336.9-610. (b) Judicial and nonjudicial process. A secured party may proceed under subsection (a): (1) pursuant to judicial process; or (2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace. 7 CASE 0:22-cv-03048-SRN-LIB Doc. 26 Filed 08/28/23 Page 8 of 28 Violations of Minnesota law can void the “present right to possession” required to sustain a FDCPA §1692f(6) claim.