Hathaway v. Neighborhood House et al, No. 0:2022cv03040 - Document 21 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] In sum, this standard “calls for enough fact[s] to raise a reasonable expectation that discovery will reveal evidence of [the claim].” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556. I. Title VII Discrimination and Retaliation—Counts 3 & 4 Hathaway alleges that Neighborhood House and Literacy Minnesota engaged in unlawful employment practices in violation of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Congress, however, has exempted AmeriCorps and AmeriCorps sponsors from liability under federal employment law. The AmeriCorps VISTA program is governed by the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, 42 U.S.C. § 4951 et seq., and provisions of the National and Community Service Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. § 12501 et seq. Section 12655n(b)(1) makes clear that an AmeriCorps participant “shall not be considered a Federal employee and shall not be subject to the provisions of law relating to Federal employment.” The law further states that participants “shall not be considered to be an employee of the organization receiving assistance under the national service laws through which the participant is engaging in service.” 42 U.S.C. § 12511(30)(B).