Fiorito v. United States of America, No. 0:2022cv02597 - Document 42 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] Turning now to the substance of the complaint: Fiorito’s central claim is that employees at FCI-Sandstone committed medical malpractice and various torts of negligence by failing to adequately treat his medical issues. The problem for Fiorito is that, under Minnesota law, “[i]n an action alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure . . . against a health care provider which includes a cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case,” Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2, the claimant must, along with the summons and complaint, serve an affidavit of expert review. Failure to comply with this requirement “within 60 days after demand for the affidavit results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case.” Id. subd. 6(a); see also Flores v. United States, 689 F.3d 894, 900 (8th Cir. 2012) (“[T]he consequence of noncompliance is dismissal of the claim with prejudice.”).