Ratfield v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., No. 0:2022cv02212 - Document 56 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] Ratfield alleges that she was subject to sexual harassment throughout her employment with Delta in violation of the MHRA. The purpose of the MHRA is “to secure for persons” in Minnesota “freedom from discrimination . . . in employment because of . . . sex.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.02, subd. 1(a)(1). The MHRA is a remedial act that “shall be construed liberally.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.04. The Minnesota Legislature amended the MHRA in 1982 to make clear that sexual harassment is a form of sex discrimination. Rasmussen v. Two Harbors Fish Co., 832 N.W.2d 790, 795 (Minn. 2013) (citing Minn. Stat. § 363A.03). Sexual harassment is defined as “unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, sexually motivated physical contact or other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature” that “has the purpose or effect of 39 CASE 0:22-cv-02212-KMM-DLM Doc. 56 Filed 08/11/23 Page 40 of 44 substantially interfering with an individual’s employment” or “creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment.” Minn.