Salcedo et al v. Uecker et al, No. 0:2022cv02045 - Document 88 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] To register a property under this system, an owner submits an application to the examiner of titles and the local district court for review and approval. Minn. Stat. §§ 508.03, 508.11, 508.22. When the application is approved, a county’s Registrar of Titles then issues a certificate of title in the owner’s name, the address of the property, a description of the land, and listing any encumbrances as determined in the court proceeding. Minn. Stat. § 508.35. Once approved, the certificate of title may not be altered, amended, or erased, except in limited circumstances. Minn. Stat. § 508.71, subd. 1. If the property changes hands, the registrar of titles cancels the existing certificate of title and issues a new title in the name of the new owner. Minn. Stat. § 508.52. The new certificate must continue to show “encumbrances, claims, or interests adverse to the title of the registered owner . . ., except so far as they may be simultaneously released or discharged.” Id. 4 CASE 0:22-cv-02045-DWF-ECW Doc. 88 Filed 04/24/23 Page 5 of 20 The Torrens system does have a way to cancel racial encumbrances.