Hart v. County of Dakota et al, No. 0:2022cv02035 - Document 169 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] Bloechle, 739 F.2d 239, 242 (6th Cir. 1984)). The proposed “survival claims detail the immense pain, suffering, and humiliation EKAH suffered while he was still alive, all as a direct result of Defendants’ negligence and constitutional violations before he died, from the time unsupervised visits commenced up to the time the shotgun was drawn on him by his known abuser.” (Pl.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. to Amend at 9, Dkt. No. 145.) In May 2023, the Minnesota legislature enacted significant changes regarding survival actions, noting that the changes were intended to affect pending and future lawsuits. 2023 Minn. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 52, §§ 32–34 (S.F. 2909)(West). Before the May 2023 amendments, Minnesota Statute § 573.01 stated that “a cause of action arising out of an injury to the person dies with the person of the party in whose favor it exists . . . ,” 5 CASE 0:22-cv-02035-MJD-JFD Doc. 169 Filed 09/11/23 Page 6 of 20 whereas the new version permits a cause of action to “survive[] the death of any party in accordance with section 573.02.” Id.