Rogers et al v. Garland et al, No. 0:2022cv01698 - Document 55 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] (Id. at 5.) II. Statutory Background Under the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), a United States citizen can sponsor their non-citizen spouse to become a lawful permanent resident of the United States. 8 U.S.C. § 1151(a)–(b). This process begins with the U.S. citizen filing an I-130 Petition for Alien Relative. Id. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i). The non-citizen spouse is the beneficiary of an I-130 petition. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1). If the petitioner is eligible to petition for this status, United States Citizen and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) registers the relationship. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i). After the I-130 petition is 1 Wis. Stat. § 948.10 states: (1) Whoever, for purposes of sexual arousal or sexual gratification, causes a child to expose genitals, pubic area, or intimate parts or exposes genitals, pubic area, or intimate parts to a child is guilty of the following: . . . (b) A Class A misdemeanor if any of the following applies: 1. The actor is a child when the violation occurs. 2. At the time of the violation, the actor had not attained the age of 19 years and was not more than 4 years older than the child. 3 approved, the non-citizen spouse files an I-485 Application to Adjust Status. 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(2)(i)(B). USCIS then determines whether the non-citizen is eligible for legal permanent resident status. See id. § 245.1(a).