Kutz v. NGI Capital, Inc. et al, No. 0:2022cv01623 - Document 102 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] (Dkt. 67 at 19-20.) Plaintiff contends that she is not required to choose a basis under which to plead punitive damages. (Id. at 20.) At the May 31 hearing, Defendants argued that Section 2-640.1 is inapplicable and because it is the only ground on which Plaintiff seeks amendment, the Motion to Amend is futile as to her Illinois punitive damages claim. Section 2-604.1 provides: In all actions on account of bodily injury or physical damage to property, based on negligence, or product liability based on any theory or doctrine, where punitive damages are permitted no complaint shall be filed containing a prayer for relief seeking punitive damages. However, a plaintiff may, pursuant to a pretrial motion and after a hearing before the court, amend the complaint to include a prayer for relief seeking punitive damages. The court shall allow the motion to amend the complaint if the plaintiff establishes at such hearing a reasonable likelihood of proving facts at trial sufficient to support an award of punitive damages. 33 735 ILCS 5/2-604.1 (emphasis added). Section 2-604.1 does not apply here as that “provision applies only to a negligence or product-liability action, and not to any other type of action, such as an intentional tort.” Fiala v. Bickford Sr. Living Grp., LLC, 43 N.E. 3d 1234, 1248 (Ill. App.