Kutz v. NGI Capital, Inc. et al, No. 0:2022cv01623 - Document 102 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] (Dkt. 64.) The Court analyzes the proposed amendment below. A. Counts 1 Through 6—MHRA and Title VII claims As to Kutz’s Title VII claims, where a “plaintiff pleads a claim based on federal law, there is no comparable prohibition on including a request for punitive damages in the initial complaint.” Benner v. St. Paul Pub. Sch., I.S.D. #625, 407 F. Supp. 3d 819, 9 822 (D. Minn. 2019). Moreover, the specific punitive damage provision in the MHRA displaces the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 549.191. See Minn. Stat. § 363A.29, subd. 4; see also Minn. Stat. § 363A.33, subd. 6 (“If the court or jury finds that the respondent has engaged in an unfair discriminatory practice, it shall issue an order or verdict directing appropriate relief as provided by section 363A.29, subdivisions 3 to 6.”). As conceded by Defendants at the May 31 hearing, the operative Complaint sought punitive damages as to the MHRA and Title VII claims, that is, Counts 1 to 6, and Defendants did not seek dismissal of Plaintiff’s request for punitive damages for those claims.