United States of America v. Byers et al, No. 0:2022cv01225 - Document 47 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] Deanna interprets Marshall to mean that § 507.02 “operates to create present, vested, and inalienable property rights in a homestead for a spouse of the owner thereof.” Defs.’ Mem. Supp. Summ. J. 6. Deanna next assumes—without any explanation—that the “property right” created by § 507.02 is a marital property interest. Deanna then points out that a different statute—one that is irrelevant to this action—refers to “any inchoate, contingent, or marital property right or interest” in real property. See Minn. Stat. § 507.03 (describing circumstances in which one spouse “shall not be entitled to any inchoate, contingent, or marital property right or interest” in real property purchased by the other spouse).