United States of America v. Byers et al, No. 0:2022cv01225 - Document 47 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] In her briefing, however, Deanna omits the clause that makes clear that this statute applies only to property owned by the parties to a divorce proceeding. See Defs.’ Mem. Supp. Summ. J. 9. As Deanna would have it, then, § 507.02 gives her a marital property interest in the Wayzata Property, and if the United States sells that property, it must compensate her for that interest. How much? Well, to measure the value of the “marital property interest” purportedly created by § 507.02, Deanna again relies on Minnesota’s marriage dissolution laws. Section 518.58, subd. 1 requires that a state judge presiding over a divorce proceeding “make a just and equitable division of [] marital property” by taking into consideration “all relevant factors including the length of the marriage, any prior marriage of a party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, needs, opportunity for future acquisition of capital assets, and income of each party.”