United States of America v. Byers et al, No. 0:2022cv01225 - Document 47 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] To be clear: Deanna does not argue that she can block the sale or that she holds an interest in the Wayzata Property as a joint tenant or as a tenant in common (the only joint interests in real property recognized in Minnesota, see Minn. Stat. § 500.19 subd. 1). Instead, Deanna argues that she is entitled to half of the proceeds from the sale of the Wayzata Property. Deanna’s reasoning is convoluted. Deanna starts by pointing to Minn. Stat. § 507.02, which provides in relevant part: “If the owner is married, no conveyance of the homestead . . . shall be valid without the signatures of both spouses.” Deanna then points to Marshall v.