Mathiason v. Shutterfly, Inc., No. 0:2022cv01203 - Document 50 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] Under the Kratzer rule, in the absence of such a violation her Report would not be protected under the MWA and she would fail to state a claim under the MWA, such that her punitive damages claim would be futile. 13 CASE 0:22-cv-01203-DSD-DJF Doc. 50 Filed 05/16/23 Page 14 of 19 considers Mathiason’s new argument that the conduct alleged in her Report violates the Notice Statute, Minn. Stat. § 181.032. Mathiason specifically argues the Report described violations of section 181.032, subdivisions (d)(3) and d(4). Subdivision (d)(3) requires employers to give notice at the start of employment of “paid vacation, sick time, or other paid-time off accruals and terms of use.” Subdivision (d)(4) requires such notice as to “the employee’s employment status and whether the employee is exempt from minimum wage, overtime, and other provisions of chapter 177, and on what basis[.]” These initial notifications must be signed by the employee. See Minn. Stat. § 181.032, subd.