Mathiason v. Shutterfly, Inc., No. 0:2022cv01203 - Document 50 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] For the reasons given below, the Court now recommends granting Mathiason’s Motion. i. Minnesota Statute § 549.20 In evaluating a motion to add punitive damages to a complaint that arises under state law, the Court applies the substantive standards established under the Minnesota punitive damages statute, Minn. Stat. § 549.20. (See ECF No. 40 at 6, citing In re Bair Hugger Forced Air Warming Devices Prods. Liab. Litig., 2017 WL 5187832, *4 (D. Minn. July 27, 2017).) This statute provides that punitive damages “shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.” Minn. Stat. 549.20, subd. 1. Deliberate disregard is shown if the defendant has knowledge of relevant facts that create a “high probability” of injury to the rights or safety of others and acts either with “conscious or intentional disregard” for that probability or with “indifference” to it.