United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Carebourn Capital, L.P. et al, No. 0:2021cv02114 - Document 177 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] [Rice Dep. 68:19–70:9 (Rice tracking); Def. Supp. ROGs at 10 (multiple conversions); Rice SEC Test. 145:16–24 (multiple conversions).] 4 17 C.F.R. § 230.144 (SEC Rule 144). Generally, when a person sells a security to another, the sale has to be registered unless an exemption applies, and Section 4(a)(1) of the Securities Act creates one such exemption for “transactions by any person other than an issuer, underwriter, or dealer.” 15 U.S.C. § 77d(a)(1). The SEC adopted Rule 144 to establish a “safe harbor” from the broad definition of “underwriter” in 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(11). See 17 C.F.R. § 230.144, Preliminary Note. One of the conditions of benefiting from the “safe harbor” of SEC Rule 144 is that “a minimum of six months must elapse between ... the acquisition of the securities from the issuer ... and any resale of such securities[.]” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(d)(1)(i). 6 CASE 0:21-cv-02114-KMM-JFD Doc. 177 Filed 09/27/23 Page 7 of 45 “As soon as the holding period was ... over, [Carebourn] would start the conversion.”