Roghair v. Kijakazi, No. 0:2020cv01989 - Document 58 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] Theodoros K., 2023 WL 4621896, at *3 (citing Koroma v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec. Admin., No. CV-19-04459-PHX-DWL, 2021 WL 3190727, at *2 (D. Ariz. July 28, 2021)). 7 CASE 0:20-cv-01989-TNL Doc. 58 Filed 10/25/23 Page 8 of 8 1990). Administrative remedies, however, remain available to Plaintiff’s counsel. See Nieves, 2021 WL 8972943, at *2; see also Pittman, 911 F.2d at 46; see, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 404 (overpayments and underpayments); 20 C.F.R. § 404.501(a)(8) (adjustments for overpayment in cases where “[a] payment of past due benefits is made to an individual and such payment had not been reduced by the amount of attorney’s fees payable directly to an attorney”); POMS GN 03920.055 (Failure to Withhold Past-Due Benefits for Direct Payment to a Representative), available at https://secure.ssa.gov/apps10/poms.nsf/ lnx/0203920055. III. ORDER Based on the foregoing, and all of the files, records, and proceedings herein, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that: 1.