Gordon v. Sappi North America, Inc. et al, No. 0:2020cv01167 - Document 239 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] Nonetheless, because the Court agrees that Sappi North America and Sappi Cloquet satisfy the “same or related purposes in operations on the premises” test, it need not address whether the commonenterprise prong could also be satisfied. 2 5 accomplishment of the same or related purposes in operations on the premises” when Mr. Martin was killed. Minn. Stat. § 176.061, subd. 4. The Court agrees. First, the plain language of the statute supports its application in this instance. The election-of-remedies bar applies if Sappi North America can demonstrate that it and Sappi Cloquet were “engaged, in the due course of business, . . . in the accomplishment of the same or related purposes in operations” at the Sappi Cloquet mill when Mr. Martin died. Id. On its face, the statute merely requires that the Sappi North America and Sappi Cloquet worked toward the same or similar business purposes.