Terry Lusk et al v. C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. et al, No. 0:2020cv00879 - Document 189 (D. Minn. 2023)
[…] (“Charges which cannot be supported by proper evidence in the records of the commission merchant . . . shall not be deducted.”); and 2. The amount of any actual damages plaintiffs sustained because of CHR’s failure to disclose the freight markups to plaintiffs at the time it accounted -9- CASE 0:20-cv-00879-PJS-ECW Doc. 189 Filed 03/01/23 Page 10 of 18 for the transactions,6 id. (“The commission merchant . . . may be held liable for any financial loss . . . due to his . . . failure to perform any specification or duty . . . arising out of any transaction subject to the Act.”); see also 7 U.S.C. § 499e(a) (“If any commission merchant . . . violates any provision of section 499b of this title he shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages . . . sustained in consequence of such violation.”). Plaintiffs have been clear that they are seeking only the first of these potential remedies—i.e, the return of the undisclosed freight markups.