Tholen v. Assist America, Inc., No. 0:2017cv03919 - Document 266 (D. Minn. 2019)
[…] ADT Sec. Servs., Inc. v. Swenson, 276 F.R.D. 278, 309 (D. Minn. 2011) (citing Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(b)). 3 3 Minnesota amended Minn. Stat. § 549.20 to replace “willful indifference” with “deliberate disregard” and has applied the new terminology as defined in the statute since the amendment became effective on May 4, 1990. See, e.g., Olson v. Snap Prod., Inc., 29 F. Supp. 2d 1027, 1035-36 (D. Minn. 1998). 21 Punitive damages are available under Minnesota Statute § 549.20 “upon clear and convincing evidence” that the defendant acted with deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others. Minn. Stat. § 549.20(1)(a). Deliberate disregard is shown when the actor “has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high degree of probability of injury to the rights or safety of others,” yet deliberately proceeds “to act in conscious or intentional disregard” of this likelihood or “to act with indifference” to it. Id., subd. 1(b). Tholen has cleared this hurdle and met the standard required in order to move forward with his case.