Integrated Nursing & Health Services Inc. v. Centers For Medicare & Medicaid Services, No. 0:2017cv00683 - Document 25 (D. Minn. 2017)
[…] Id. § 405.372(b)(2). If CMS decides, however, that despite the rebuttal evidence, the suspension will continue, then the healthcare provider does not have a right to appeal until a final determination on the fraud allegations. See id. § 405.375(c). 1 1 A healthcare provider, however, is not without recourse. CMS is required to reevaluate the suspension every 180 days to determine, among other things, whether good cause exists to lift the suspension in whole or in part. Id. § 405.371(b)(2)(i). One of the bases for good cause is that the “beneficiary access to items or services would be so jeopardized by a payment suspension in whole or part as to cause a danger to life or health.” Id. § 405.371(b)(1)(ii). 2 On January 31, 2017, AdvanceMed notified INHS by letter that CMS had suspended Medicare reimbursements after receiving credible allegations of Medicare fraud. (Doc. No. 12-1 (the “Suspension Letter”).)