Salaimeh v. Messerli & Kramer, P.A. et al, No. 0:2013cv03201 - Document 42 (D. Minn. 2014)
[…] The court also finds that the alleged conduct in the present matter - sending incorrect documentation and not directing the release of exempt funds when there was no duty to do so - is less severe than the enumerated conduct. As a result, summary judgment is warranted on Salaimeh’s § 1692f claim.4 4 As noted, Salaimeh did not address her claims under §§ 1692d and 1692i. Salaimeh alleges in her complaint that defendants (continued...) 10 III. State Law Claims A. Wrongful Garnishment Salaimeh next argues that defendants violated Minnesota Statutes § 571.90. Defendants respond that this provision does not apply to debt collectors. The court agrees. The statute provides, in relevant part: Any action by a creditor made in bad faith and in violation of [Chapter 571] renders the garnishment void and the creditor liable to the debtor named in the garnishment .... Minn. Stat. § 571.90. A “creditor” is defined as “the party who has a claim for the recovery of money ... and who is issuing or requesting the issuance of the garnishment summons.” Minn. Stat. § 571.712, subd. 2(a).