Salaimeh v. Messerli & Kramer, P.A. et al, No. 0:2013cv03201 - Document 42 (D. Minn. 2014)
[…] See Backlund, 2012 WL 3582963, at *5; see also Reeves v. Messerli & Kramer, P.A., No. 11-cv-729, 2012 WL 926063, at *4 (D. Minn. Mar. 16, 2012) (stating that “[e]ven if § 1692f applies to retention as well as collection of funds,” the particular retention in question was not “unfair or unconscionable” activity prohibited by § 1692f). Salaimeh next claims that M&K violated Minnesota law because she did not receive the garnishment summons and exemption notice relating to her debt. See Minn. Stat. § 571.72, subd. 4, 8 (requiring a garnishment summons and exemption notice to “be served 9 by mail at the last known mailing address of the debtor”); see also Backlund, 2012 WL 3582963, at *5 (recognizing a § 1692f claim where a debt collector failed to send notice of a garnishment summons). Section 571.72, however, provides that “[s]ervice of the garnishment documents on the debtor is effective upon mailing.” Minn Stat. § 571.72, subd. 4. The record supports a finding that M&K mailed the documents to Salaimeh. See Weber Decl. ¶¶ 6-8. As such, defendants cannot be charged with Salaimeh’s claimed lack of receipt.