Greenman v. Jessen et al, No. 0:2013cv02139 - Document 24 (D. Minn. 2014)
[…] The court agrees. Minnesota traffic law is governed by Minnesota Statutes Chapters 169, which sets forth general traffic regulations, and 169A, which governs impaired-driving offenses. Under Minnesota law, “[i]t is a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle ... when ... the person is under the influence of alcohol.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subdiv. 1(1). A “motor vehicle” is defined by the impaired-driving code as “every vehicle that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires. The term ... does not include a vehicle moved solely by human power.” § 169A.03, subdiv. 15. 9 Id.