Tejeda v. OS Restaurant Services, LLC, No. 0:2013cv01966 - Document 32 (D. Minn. 2014)
[…] Rainbow Foods Group, Inc., 158 F. Supp. 2d 969, 975-76 (D. Minn. 2001). Defendant claims that Plaintiff’s common law claim of promissory estoppel is subject to preemption under the MHRA, arguing that the facts and injuries of Count 1 and Count 2 are identical, as are Defendant’s obligations under both counts. (Mem. of Law in Supp. of Def.’s Partial Mot. to Dismiss at 5-6 [Doc. No. 12].) Plaintiff responds that he can maintain a common law cause of action that is factually parallel to an MHRA claim, where 1 Minn. Stat. § 363A.04 states: The provisions of this chapter shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be deemed to repeal any of the provisions of the civil rights law or of any other law of this state relating to discrimination because of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age, disability, marital status, status with regard to public assistance, national origin, sexual orientation, or familial status; but, as to acts declared unfair by sections 363A.08 to 363A.19, and 363A.28, subdivision 10, the procedure herein provided shall, while pending, be exclusive. 7 the duties imposed by the common law claim and the MHRA are different. (Pl.’s Mem. in Opp’n to Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 8-9 [Doc. No. 17].) The Court agrees with Plaintiff. When applying state law, a federal court is bound by decisions of the state’s highest court. David v.