Rogers v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 0:2013cv01698 - Document 21 (D. Minn. 2014)
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff’s Count IV fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. 5. Minn. Stat. §§ 58.13 and 58.18 Plaintiff’s claims under Minn. Stat. §§ 58.13 and 58.18 fail because they are based on the insufficient allegations discussed above. Under Minn. Stat. § 58.13, a “residential mortgage originator or servicer” is prohibited from “violat[ing] any provision of any other applicable state or federal law regulating residential mortgage loans.” Minn. Stat. § 58.13, subd. 1(a)(8). And, Minn. Stat. § 58.18 provides that “[a] borrower injured by a violation of the standards, duties, prohibitions, or requirements of sections 58.13, 58.136, 58.137, 58.16, and 58.161 shall have a private right of action.” Id. § 58.18, subd. 1. Plaintiff claims that she is entitled to relief under these provisions because (1) BANA violated Minn. Stat. § 580.02 by failing to record a legal assignment of the Note prior to commencing foreclosure by advertisement proceedings, and (2) BANA violated Minn.