Rogers v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 0:2013cv01698 - Document 21 (D. Minn. 2014)
[…] Because Plaintiff cannot state a claim that the assignments are void, she also cannot state a claim for violation of Minn. Stat. § 580.11 based on the alleged invalidity of those assignments. For all of the reason discussed above, Plaintiff’s Count II fails. 3. Breach of Contract Similarly, Count III fails because Plaintiff’s allegations regarding BANA’s purported failure to honor a loan modification agreement do not state a claim for breach of contract. (See Compl. ¶¶ 67–71.) Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 513.33, “[a] debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2. A “credit agreement” is “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation.” Id., subd. 1(1).