Rogers v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 0:2013cv01698 - Document 21 (D. Minn. 2014)
[…] Thus, Plaintiff’s arguments in favor of standing are unavailing. For these reasons, the Court finds that Count I fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. 2. Declaratory Judgment—Defective Foreclosure Count II fails because Plaintiff has not stated a claim for a defective foreclosure. Plaintiff seeks relief under Minn. Stat. §§ 580.02, 580.04, and 580.11, but her allegations fail under each statutory provision. a. Minn. Stat. § 580.02 In order for a party to be entitled to foreclose on a property, Minn. Stat. § 580.02 requires “that the mortgage has been recorded and, if it has been assigned, that all assignments thereof have been recorded.” Minn. Stat. § 580.02(3).