Metcalfe v. Priebe et al, No. 0:2013cv01692 - Document 65 (D. Minn. 2014)
[…] The statute prohibits the disclosure of this information but carves out fourteen permissible uses, 18 U.S.C. § 2721, and it provides for a civil claim against any individual who 1) discloses, obtains or uses data 2) from motor-vehicle records 3) for a purpose that is not permitted, § 2724(a). Two of 6 the fourteen statutorily permitted purposes for obtaining information from motor-vehicle records are at issue in this case. The first is use “by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions” (the “lawenforcement exception”). § 2721(b)(1). The second is use “in connection with any civil, criminal, administrative, or arbitral proceeding in any Federal, State, or local court or agency or before any self-regulatory body, including the service of process, investigation in anticipation of litigation, and the execution or enforcement of judgments and orders, or pursuant to an order of a Federal, State, or local court” (the “litigation exception”). § 2721(b)(4).