Lockhart-Beilke v. Peterson et al, No. 0:2013cv01208 - Document 50 (D. Minn. 2015)
[…] Id. 6 The Cote decision is available in the record. (See Aff. of Scott A. Grosskreutz (“Grosskreutz Aff.”), Ex. 2, Oct. 1, 2014, Docket No. 32.) Citations to the case will refer to the page numbers of the case itself. -9- Cote sought habeas relief, which the state trial court granted. Id. The appellate court affirmed, citing Peterson. Id. at 4-6. The court noted that Peterson involved a different statute, the failure-to-register statute, but it reasoned that the relevant language of both statutes is “nearly identical.” Id. at 4-5; compare Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 5a (2002) (“[A]fter the person has completed the sentence imposed, the commissioner shall place the person on conditional release.” (emphasis added)), with Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7 (2002) (“[A]fter the person has completed the sentence imposed, the commissioner of corrections shall place the person on conditional release.” (emphasis added)).