Lockhart-Beilke v. Peterson et al, No. 0:2013cv01208 - Document 50 (D. Minn. 2015)
[…] Minn. Stat. § 244.101, subd. 1. “[T]he amount of time the defendant actually serves in prison may be extended by the commissioner if the defendant commits any disciplinary offenses in prison.” Id. at subd. 2. Indeed, a defendant could serve his entire executed sentence term in prison. Id. The DOC labels “the date of an offender’s initial release from prison” a supervised release date (“SRD”).