DeMoss et al v. Peterson, Fram & Bergman, No. 0:2012cv02197 - Document 37 (D. Minn. 2013)
[…] Plaintiffs next argue that the language included in the letter makes PFB subject to the FDCPA. Specifically, plaintiffs point to the letter’s disclaimer that reads: “This is an attempt to collect a debt.” Am. Compl. ¶ 7. As already discussed, however, this communication was not debt collection activity. “err[ed] on the side of caution and The fact that PFB include[d] the FDCPA disclaimers in its communication,” without more, does not change 4 Minnesota requires strict compliance with the foreclosureby-advertisement statute. See Minn. Stat. § 580.02(4) (“To entitle any party to make such foreclosure, it is requisite ... [that] before the notice of pendency as required under section 580.032 is recorded, the party has complied with section 580.021.” see also Beecroft v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co., 798 N.W.2d 78, 83 (Minn. Ct. App. 2011) (noting need for strict compliance). 7 this conclusion. 06-3103, 2007 WL Chomilo v. Shapiro, Nordmeyer & Zielke, LLP, No. 2695795, at *6 (D. Minn. Sept. 12, 2007).