Waldoch v. Medtronic, Inc., No. 0:2012cv01646 - Document 53 (D. Minn. 2013)
[…] See Abram v. Cargill, Inc., 395 F.3d 882, 886 (8th Cir. 2005); Richardson v. Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund, 645 F.2d 660, 665 (8th Cir. 1981). None of the cases cited, however, suggest that the plan administrator must provide notice above and beyond that provided by the professional claims administrator to whom this function was delegated. It is undisputed that here, Waldoch did receive notice of the denial of his claim, and there is no allegation that the notice he received failed to comply with ERISA. Further, 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 provides that a plan fiduciary may rely on “information, data, statistics or analyses provided by other persons,” as long “he has exercised prudence in the selection and retention of such persons.” “The plan fiduciary will be deemed to have acted 15 The cases Waldoch cited at oral argument, supposedly in support of this proposition, are inapposite. For example, in Sanford v.