DRB #24, LLC et al v. Minneapolis, City of et al, No. 0:2012cv01503 - Document 67 (D. Minn. 2013)
[…] In such a situation, basis for the costs might include the cost for each type of work completed, the total of which amounts to the total special assessment for that property. Here, however, the costs were assessed not for work done that would be unique to 701 Newton, but as the City s required fee for a vacant building set according to the Director s Fee Schedule. The Notices clearly stated that (Footnote continued on next page.) - 11 - To the extent DRB argues that the requirements of Minnesota Statutes § 429.061 should inform the interpretation of the term basis in MCO § 227.100, Minn. Stat. § 429.061 does not support DRB s interpretation.7 It requires that: Such notice shall state the date, time, and place of such meeting, the general nature of the improvement, the area proposed to be assessed, the total amount of the proposed assessment, that the proposed assessment roll is on the file with the clerk, and that written or oral objections thereto by any property owner will be considered. Minn. Stat. § 429.061. With regard to the amount of the assessment, Minn. Stat. § 429.061 requires that the notice include only the total amount of the proposed assessment. None of its other requirements the general nature of the improvement or the area proposed to be assessed would require the kind of calculation and justification for the total amount that DRB proposes is required.8 ____________________________________ (Footnote continued.) basis of the fee, which was sufficient information for DRB to challenge the fee in the administrative hearing (and in the instant