Raden et al v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP et al, No. 0:2012cv01240 - Document 17 (D. Minn. 2013)
[…] “But unlike a plaintiff seeking to recover for fraud or negligent misrepresentation, a plaintiff seeking to recover for promissory estoppel may plead detrimental reliance under the general pleading standard of Rule 8(a); she does not have to meet the more stringent standard of Rule 9(b).” Stumm, 2012 WL 5250560, at *4. Nevertheless, as explained above, the Radens’ allegation of detrimental reliance falls short of what Rule 8(a)(2) requires. -11- The Radens’ promissory-estoppel claim runs into a second problem: the Minnesota Credit Agreement Statute (“MCAS”), Minn. Stat. § 513.33. Under the MCAS, “[a] debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2. “Credit agreement” is defined in the MCAS as “an agreement to lend or forebear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation.” Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 1. Moreover, the MCAS explicitly provides that an agreement to “enter[] into a new credit agreement” must be in writing. Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 3(a)(3).