Yakowicz et al v. BAC Home Loan Servicing, LP et al, No. 0:2012cv01180 - Document 30 (D. Minn. 2013)
[…] The Court, however, need not decide whether Plaintiffs claim is timely because the Court concludes that the transfer of servicing rights to BAC, via a name change, does not trigger the notice obligations of 12 U.S.C. § 2605. Here, Plaintiffs original servicer, Countrywide, changed its name to BAC. RESPA s implementing regulations clarify that a transfer of servicing rights under these circumstances does not require the notice of 12 U.S.C. § 2605. In particular, 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21, which relates to Mortgage servicing transfers, provides, with respect to the notice requirement, that: The following transfers are not considered an assignment, sale, or transfer of mortgage loan servicing for purposes of this requirement if there is no 2 Defendants attach the Certificate of Assistant Secretary of BAC GP, LLC, certifying the name change of Countrywide Home Loans Servicing, LP, to BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, along with documents publicly filed with the Nevada Secretary of State and the Texas Secretary of State. (Hanson Decl. ¶ 8, Ex. 7.) The Certificate of Amendment to the Certificate of Limited Partnership, executed on April 21, 2009 and filed in the Office of the Secretary of State of State of Texas, is part of the public record and the Court takes judicial notice of it. 8 change in the payee, address to which payment must be delivered, account number, or amount of payment due: (A) Transfers between affiliates; (B) Transfers resulting from mergers or acquisitions of servicers or subservicers; and (C) Transfers between master servicers, where the subservicer remains the same. 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(d). The Court reads this regulation as providing that no transfer notice is required in circumstances where, as here, the servicer merely changes its name without making any other material changes, such as a change in the payee, address to which payment must be delivered, account number, or amount due. See, e.g., Huckfeldt v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, Civ. No. 10-1072, 2011 WL 4502036, at *9 (D. Colo. Sept. 29, 2011) (notice requirement not triggered where entity that owned the relevant loan changed its name).