Soo Line Railroad Company v. Werner Enterprises, No. 0:2012cv01089 - Document 45 (D. Minn. 2013)
[…] At this stage in the proceedings, a reasonable jury could conclude that Buzzell did not possess the requisite intent for trespass. Therefore, summary judgment on the trespass claim is not warranted. B. Negligence Per Se CP next argues that Buzzell was negligent per se based on his violation of traffic statutes. “Negligence per se is a form of ordinary negligence that results from violation of a statute.” Seim v. Garavalia, 306 N.W.2d 806, 810 (Minn. 1981). CP argues that Buzzell was negligent per se when he violated Minnesota Statutes § 169.26, which provides that “when any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing ... the driver shall stop the vehicle not less than ten feet from the nearest railroad track and shall not proceed until safe to do so.” Minn. Stat. § 169.26, subdiv. 1(a). This argument, however, is contrary to the plain language of the traffic statutes, as violations “shall not be negligence per se but shall be prima facie evidence of negligence only.” See Minn. Stat § 169.96(b); Wong v. Am. Family Mut. Ins.