Soo Line Railroad Company v. Werner Enterprises, No. 0:2012cv01089 - Document 45 (D. Minn. 2013)
[…] See id. at 255. The nonmoving party, however, may not rest upon mere denials or allegations in the pleadings but must set forth specific facts sufficient to raise a genuine issue for trial. Celotex, 477 U.S. at 324. See A party asserting that a genuine dispute exists — or cannot exist — about a material fact must cite “particular parts of materials in the record.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1)(A). II. Liability for Cleanup CP argues that Werner is vicariously liable for the accident under Minnesota Statutes § 169.09, which provides that “[w]henever any motor vehicle shall be operated ... by any person other than 3 the owner, with the consent of the owner, express or implied, the operator thereof shall in case of accident, be deemed the agent of the owner of such motor vehicle in the operation thereof.” Stat. § 169.09, subdiv. 5a. Minn. Specifically, CP argues that the collision was an “accident” covered by § 169.09, and that nothing more is required to impose liability on Werner. See Pluntz v. Farmington Ford-Mercury, Inc., 470 N.W.2d 709, 713 (Minn. Ct.