Corporate Commission of the Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe Indians v. Money Centers of America, Inc. et al, No. 0:2012cv01015 - Document 240 (D. Minn. 2013)
[…] D. Fraudulent Transfers The Commission alleges multiple of MCA’s transfers to the Wolfingtons were fraudulent and unlawful. It asserts three claims under Delaware law, seeking to avoid those transfers: fraudulent transfer with actual intent (Count IX), fraudulent transfer with constructive intent (Count X), and preference (Count XI). i. Fraudulent Transfer Under Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 § 1304(a)(1), “A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” To determine whether a transfer was made with actual intent to defraud, a court considers whether the following “badges of fraud,” among others, were present: the transfer was to an insider; the transfer was concealed; before the transfer was made, the debtor had been sued or threatened with