Mason v. Wipro Limited, No. 0:2012cv00832 - Document 25 (D. Minn. 2013)
[…] She also asserts a claim for promissory estoppel (Count II) based on those same representations. With discovery complete, Wipro now moves for summary 4 In pertinent part, the statute renders it unlawful for an employer to “induce, influence, persuade, or engage any person to” move to Minnesota for work based on “knowingly false representations . . . concerning the kind or character of such work.” Minnesota Statutes § 181.65 provides the vehicle for enforcing violations of § 181.64; it specifies that “[a]ny person who shall be influenced, induced, or persuaded to enter . . . employment . . . by means of any of the things prohibited in section 181.64, shall have a right of action for the recovery of all damages sustained in consequence” thereof. -5- judgment. The Motion has been fully briefed, the Court heard oral argument on February 20, 2013, and it is now ripe for disposition.